This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1936 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Österreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army |
| Registration: | OE-TEM |
| MSN: | 5126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hochkönigstock near Tenneck, municipality of Werfen, Salzburg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salzburg, Austria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5126: DH 60GIII Moth Major to Österreichischer Aero Club via agent N von Eltz, Austria with C of A 4742 issued 13.3.35. Registered as OE-TEM 17.3.35 to Niklaus von Eltz, Vienna. To Österreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army (with Dienst Nummer 416).
Written off (destroyed) 29.7.36: The single engine airplane departed Salzburg on a local pleasure flight. The aircraft collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions, at Hochkönigstock near Tenneck, municipality of Werfen, Salzburg (at approximate co-ordinates 47°27 '4.5"N,13°4'27.4"E). Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
1. öfh 4/14
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-near-tenneck-2-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OE-.html 5.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasserkar_(Hochk%C3%B6nig) [German text]
Location