Other Airbus A310-324 7O-ADR, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ADR
MSN: 568
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:San'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:San'a International Airport (SAH)
Destination airport:San'a International Airport (SAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a fire in a hangar at the airport. The front part of the plane was totally burnt.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sana'a_International_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1993 OE-LAC Austrian Airlines 0 near Linz non
30 June 2019 7O-ADR Yemenia Airways 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) min
Tire failure