Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8452X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175195

Date:Sunday 15 March 2015
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:R A MARSH FLYING CLUB LLC
Registration: N8452X
MSN: 17248952
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach State Airport (GA2), Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a soft-field landing to a grass runway, and the initial touchdown was on the main wheels with the airplane in a nose-up attitude. As the airplane decelerated, the pilot lowered the nosewheel and felt a “significant” shimmy after it touched down. The pilot thought the shimmy damper had failed, so he applied back pressure on the control wheel to minimize weight on the nosewheel. As the airplane continued to decelerate, the pilot again lowered the nose, and a more substantial vibration occurred. He then raised the nosewheel as much as possible. Eventually, so much groundspeed had depleted that he could no longer hold the airplane’s nosewheel off the ground. When the nosewheel touched down again, it separated from the airplane.
Examination of the airplane revealed that a bolt and associated washer and nut that attached the upper torque assembly to the nosewheel steering arm assembly was missing, and it was not located. The pilot said that he saw the bolt during his preflight inspection. It could not be determined when the bolt separated from the nosewheel. According to the airplane manufacturer, without that bolt, the lower shock strut assembly of the nosewheel would freely caster in the shock strut tube assembly, which would result in a significant shimmy, and the nosewheel steering control would be significantly reduced or nonexistent. Without the torque assembly attached, the shimmy dampener would have limited-to-no effect. A review of the airplane maintenance logbooks revealed that no recent maintenance had been conducted on the nosewheel. The fracture surfaces of the broken nosewheel assembly were consistent with having failed due to overload forces during landing, and no preimpact anomalies were noted. It could not be determined how the bolt separated from the nosewheel steering arm assembly.

Probable Cause: The separation of the nosewheel upon landing due to a missing bolt that attached the upper torque assembly to the nosewheel steering arm assembly. When and how the bolt separated could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8452X

Location