This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 April 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Air America opf ICCS |
| Registration: | 17006 |
| MSN: | 9200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huong Hoa -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hue |
| Destination airport: | Lao Bao |
Narrative:While on approach to its destination, “17006” was struck by a SA-7 missile at coordinates XD856388 near Huong Hoa, South Vietnam, west of Khe Sanh; “17006” bore distinctive ICCS markings and was on a pre-arranged schedule and flight path.The dead included a Canadian, two Hungarians, one Indonesian, two Viet Cong liaison officers and the helicopter crew: two American civilians and a Filipino.
Sources:
El Tiempo 9 April 1973, p12
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVAD3VYGEOAZ3NPNKNLIUINK9HKA-S-VIETNAM-ICCS-MEN-KILLED-IN-DOUNED-HELICOPTER/query/Crash New Straits Times 9 April 173, p28