This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1940 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Demon |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A1-13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Werribee, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Werribee, Victoria |
Narrative:1934/35 One of 18 Mk.I Fighter aircraft for RAAF Order O.I. 402 of 1934. Manufactured by Hawker Aircraft Limited at their Kingston factory in SW London and shipped to Australia in 1935.
03 May 35 Arrived at No 14 Victoria Docks, Port Melbourne on board the 14,000 ton Commonwealth Line ship SS Largs Bay.
May 35 Stored awaiting assembly.
29 Jul 35 Received by No 1 Aircraft Depot (1AD) RAAF Laverton, VIC for assembly & testing. Kestrel engine K3255 fitted.
10 Aug 35 Allocated to No 1 (AC) Army Co-operation Squadron at RAAF Laverton.
01 Sep 35 Received by 1 (AC) Sqn.
12 Dec 36 Received by 1AD for servicing.
01 Mar 38 Received by 21 (City of Melbourne) Sqn at RAAF Laverton. Engine K3255 replaced with K3237.
13 Feb 39 Landed down-wind and pitched over onto nose. Airscrew broken.
02 Sep 39 Received by 1AD for fitment of dual controls.
06 Dec 39 Received by 21 Sqn.
21 Dec 39 Port wing struck ground during high wind landing. Light damage.
30 Apr 40 Allocated to No 1 Service Flying Training School (1SFTS) RAAF Pt Cook, VIC.
05 May 40 Received by 1SFTS.
19 May 40 Cadet Stanley Calvert Macrae R.A.A.F.(age 18) of No 1 Flight Training School, Point Cook, Victoria, Australia. Killed when aircraft Stalled during gliding turn whilst making forced landing approach at Werribee, Victoria, Australia. Aircraft extensively damaged. Pilot Flying Officer G.A. Moreland suffered abrasions and shock. Cadet McRae was cremated and his ashes interred in Panel 3 of the Victoria Cremation Memorial.
21 May 40 Wreckage allocated to 1AD.
31 May 40 Received by 1AD. Engine K3257 removed. Aircraft recommended for disposal.
10 Jun 40 Converted to Instructional Airframe Demon No 4.
15 Jul 42 Converted to components.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a1.htm 