Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-300 5Y-KQC, Monday 21 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KQC
MSN: 29088/3034
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Investigating agency: MoWT Uganda
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Owing to heavy downpour and poor visibility in Entebbe, the pilot landed long. The plane suffered a deflated tyre. The tyre was subsequently changed in 35 minutes.

Probable causes:
1. The weather was bad. It was raining at the Airport. Runway was very wet.
2. The approach was a non-precision approach.
3. Lack of situational awareness by the cockpit crew.
4. Landing deep with a large tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoWT Uganda
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/200804212013.html
https://eturbonews.com/4371/kenya-airways-entebbe-mishap-120-board-unhurt/
https://www.works.go.ug/publications/379-final-investigation-report-on-incident-involving-aircraft-b737-300-entebbe-international-airport/download

Location