Incident Boeing 777-289 JA008D, Wednesday 8 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2015
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-289
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA008D
MSN: 27640/146
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Yamagata prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JAL/JL521 from Tokyo/Haneda to New Chitose, a Boeing 777-289, suffered in-flight engine trouble over Yamagata. The No. 2 engine, a PW4074, was shut down, and the plane returned to Haneda. No injury were reported. After a safe landing at 16:50 JST, some debris were found from the troubled engine.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150413020454/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2464420.html
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/04/08/07272592.html#
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015040800817&g=soc
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150408-00000035-asahi-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2005 JA008D Japan Airlines Domestic 0 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) non

Media: