Incident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HK-1315, Friday 27 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-1315
MSN: 4307
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vanguardia/Villavicencio
Destination airport:Monterrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing shortly after take-off. Two crew and 13 passengers escaped unhurt. Reported as 70% destroyed. Current with Allas Colombia (2021).

Sources:

El Tiempol 28 April 1973, p10A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2022 HK-1315 ALLAS - Aerolíneas del Llano 0 Barrancominas Airport (NBB) min
Runway excursion