Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois , Tuesday 24 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Hood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two helicopters collided, crashed and burnt during exercise encountering a rainstorm. **Seven killed and six others injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 April 1973, p10A
**New Straits Times 26 April 1973, p4