This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N..... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. (2) Wreckage of DC-3 C-40 of SCOLTA, missing 9 April 1948 and located June 1959, discovered again during search.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 April 1973, p14A
(2) La Nacion 13 April 1973, p18