Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois , Saturday 2 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambodia -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter, trying to evade a heavy rainstorm when it was hit by enemy ground fire and landed burning in the field.
The remains of one of the crew members were found in the year 2014 by the Hawaii-based Joint MIA/POW Accounting Command.
Some occupants died instantly, others died in captivity.

Sources:

http://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/local/article17918333.html
http://www.taskforceomegainc.org/P094.htm