Incident Boeing 757-256 TF-FIA, 07 Apr 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175231

Date:07-APR-2015
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-FIA
MSN: 29310/938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Icelandair flight FI671 from Keflavík, Iceland to Denver, Colorado, suffered a lightning strike shortly after departure from runway 20 at 17:10 hours local time (17:10 UTC).
The aircraft continued to the destination where it landed at 18:45 hours local time (00:45 UTC, April 8). After arrival it was found that there was a hole in the nose cone as a result of the lightning strike.

Weather about the time of departure (17:10Z):
METAR BIKF 071630Z 20025KT 9999 VCSH SCT018CB BKN050 BKN065 04/M00 Q1012
METAR BIKF 071700Z 19028KT 9999 VCSH SCT020CB BKN032 BKN060 04/M00 Q1011
METAR BIKF 071730Z 21029G42KT 9999 SCT020CB BKN032 BKN060 02/01 Q1011 RETS
METAR BIKF 071800Z 21029KT 9999 FEW013CB SCT038 BKN090 03/01 Q1010 RETS

Sources:

https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/story/news/local/2015/04/08/lightening-strikes-denver-bound-icelandair-flight/25475021/
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/fi671/#5f192c5

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 Feb 2020 TF-FIA Icelandair 0 Keflavík International Airport (KEF) unk

Media: