This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 December 1973 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ariguaní -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Large twin-engined transport airplane crashed. Crew vanished. 140 packets mariuana found. As "US-477" in newspaper.
Sources:
El Tiempo 27 December 1973, p3A
ABC (Madrid) 27 December 1973, p43