Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0281, Wednesday 18 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:421th TFS 432rd TRW USAF
Registration: 67-0281
MSN: 3027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lomphat -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn AB, Cambodia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18th April 1973: USAF F‑4E Phantom II (67‑0281 "LC") of 421 TFS, 432 TRW, USAF, Udorn AB. Lost in Cambodia near Lomphat. Shot down by AAA: Believed went down in jungle area. Both crew - Capt Douglas Kent Martin and Capt Samuel Larry James - KIA

67-0281 credited with shooting down MiG-19 over North Vietnam May 23, 1972.

Sources:

1. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m403.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161226045504/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1973.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l