Incident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Thursday 9 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pipal village in Katlang tehsil of Mardan district -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilots performed an emergency landing in a field, obviously due to a technical problem of the plane. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/34176-pilots-unhurt-in-paf-planes-crash-landing