Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175248

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P8381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Babdown Farm, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Babdown Farm
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Stroud and District ".
P8381 crashed on approach to the Relief Landing Ground at Babdown Farm and caught fire. The aircraft was declared Category E, and written off the books.
Pilot:
Sgt (613110) Henry MORTON RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Gifts of War
CWGC
cwgc