Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175249

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: P8382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft named " Concrete " and bought for the RAF by Portland Cement.

Spitfire P8382 was being operated from Duxford by the Air Fighting Development Unit, RAF, when on 20/5/43 its pilot attempted to take off downwind, resulting in the plane striking an obstacle and being wrecked.
Declared Category E and written off the books.
Crew:
F/Lt (P-0169) Wladyslaw Walendowski (pilot) Polish AF, survived the crash with serious injuries.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Gifts of War
CWGC