| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GGTM |
| MSN: | 3262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 309 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cheyenne, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greybull, WY (KGEY) |
| Destination airport: | Larned, KS (KLQR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non instrument-rated private pilot departed under visual flight rules (VFR) for a planned cross country flight over mountainous terrain. During the cruise phase of the flight, the pilot was receiving radar flight following service. As the flight progressed, due to clouds, the pilot requested a lower altitude from the air traffic controller who was working the flight. Radar data showed that the airplane descended from the original cruise altitude, then performed a series of turns while continuing to descend prior to radar contact being lost. A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported hearing an airplane fly overhead at a low altitude followed by the sounds of the airplane impacting the ground. The witness added that at the time he heard the airplane fly over, visibility was around 100 to 150 feet with near "whiteout" conditions due to heavy snow falling. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological weather conditions. Contributing to the accident were low ceilings, snow and whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location