Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-HTS, Thursday 9 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2015
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:GASA-Geotech Aviation South Africa (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HTS
MSN: 4368
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazabuka, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:FLSK
Destination airport:FLHN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rotorcraft was being ferried from Zambia to South Africa. The aircraft was conducting an electromagnetic aerial survey prior to the ferry flight. One person was on board. Eyewitnesses stated seeing the rotorcraft tumbling and on fire prior to crashing on Ekushiya Farm. One body was recovered.

Sources:

http://tumfweko.com/2015/04/10/mazabuka-plane-crash-leave-atleast-7-dead/
http://www.times.co.zm/?p=55663
https://www.daily-mail.co.zm/?p=25898
http://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/SA-pilot-dies-in-Zambian-air-crash-20150410
http://thezambiavoice.org/2015/04/10/mazabuka-aircrash-zambian-day-exclusive/