Incident Bell 412EP 5N-GEJ , Friday 10 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Police
Registration: 5N-GEJ
MSN: 36553
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lagos (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOS
Destination airport:LOS
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when taxying after a training mission. Some reports say there were no casualties but others suggest the 4 POB were injured.

While early reports state Air Force "Super Puma" later reports state the registration as 5N-GEJ which is a Police Bell 412EP c/n 36553.

Sources:

http://www.nigerianeye.com/2015/04/helicopter-crashes-in-lagos.html
https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/top-news/180894-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-lagos.html
http://www.naijalately.com/news/four-injured-as-presidential-helicopter-crashes-in-lagos-%E2%80%8E
http://thenationonlineng.net/four-injured-as-presidential-helicopter-crashes-in-lagos/
https://asokoinsight.com/news/nigerias-presidential-helicopter-crashes-at-lagos-airport/
https://www.thenigerianvoice.com/news/175711/1/airforce-helicopt-crashes-in-lagos.html