Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan , Saturday 4 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baracoa -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-motor "pirata B-25" shot down over sea by Cuban jet fighter piloted by Ten Pino. Crew recovered by USN ship. Type not confirmed. AT-11 or PB2B-1 Catalina.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 March 1961, p10
La Nacion 12 March 1961, p17
various