Accident Cessna 310R YV2017, Friday 10 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV2017
MSN: 310R0722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM from Metropolitano Airport (SVMP) -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain and burned, killing both occupants.
That was a test flight just after some repairs.
Victims are the pilot and his mechanic.

It's seems that the plane struck an aerial pipe-line before crash. (To be confirmed)

History: In april 2011, his undercarriage collapsed when landing.
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=121758

Sources:

https://twitter.com/rescatevzla
http://globovision.com/2-muertos-deja-accidente-aereo-en-cua/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2011 YV2017 0 Aeropuerto Internacional Santiago Mariño - (SVMG) unk

Location

Images:

Crash scene

Media: