This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Taxi Aéreo Opita (TAO) |
| Registration: | HK-1082 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Cordillera de Los Picachos -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Vicente del Caquetá |
| Destination airport: | Bogota/Eldorado |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went missing. Found crashed into a mountain (Cerro Mirador) one week later (11 JUN). Three crew, two passengers and ten calves. One of the passengers was Jack Jumper, of Lufkin, Texas, manager of Lufkin Foundry and Machinery Co, Maracaibo, Venezuela.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 June 1963, p1+28
El Litoral 13 June 1963, p1
The Victoria Advocat 12 June 1963, p12