Accident airplane HK-..., Saturday 31 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Escuela Nacional de Aviación Civil
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartagena
Destination airport:Onofre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Capitán Eduardo Lee and student Camilo Rojas. Two or three others injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 December 1963, p18
La Nacion 3 September 1963, p25