| Date: | Sunday 6 April 2008 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2232D |
| MSN: | 20384 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2372 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loveland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins, CO (FNL) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley, CO (GXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was departing runway 33 when the tail came up and went "hard right" and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with the addition of brake and rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway to the left and nosed over resulting in substantial damage. Winds around the time of the accident were recorded as 230 degrees at 3 knots. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location