| Date: | Monday 30 March 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote |
| Owner/operator: | ULM974 |
| Registration: | 974-GQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tan Rouge -
Reunion
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambaie |
| Destination airport: | Cambaie |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed. The fabric of the upper surface of the right wing was found near the wreck.
CONCLUSION:
The accident was caused by the loss of the canvas on the upper surface of the right wing leading to a loss of control.
In the event of loss of control, the use of a safety ballistic parachute can reduce the severity of injuries on impact with the ground, as long as it is activated under the required speed and height conditions. This device was not used by the pilot, as the extraction fuse had been removed, rendering it inoperative.
The interfacing anomalies may have led to premature wear of the fabric and its progressive shearing by the coating plate. The development of corrosion inside the wing indicates that this degradation was not recent.
However, it could not be determined if the pilot was aware of it.
The exposure of ULM to UV rays and salt air, due to its storage outside near the ocean and its regular overflight activity over the lagoon, was probably an aggravating factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.14.pdf 