Accident English Electric Canberra B2 3B39, Wednesday 17 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1963
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 3B39
MSN: 71218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perijá, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracaibo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Colombian-Venezolan border area (Serranía del Perijá), 40 km from Codazzi, Colombia. ST2 Carlos Trejo Arismedi listed as dead 17 APR 1963. Tte Felipe Toro and another ST missing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 April 1963, p1+8
El Litoral 19 April 1963, p1