Accident Antonov An-2 ? , Wednesday 6 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1963
Time:
Type:Antonov An-2 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pedro de la Sierra -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed on mountain top near Ciénaga. At least four bodys found. As "up to ten seat airplane" and reportendly "Cuban origin". Regular size. Arms and bills found.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 March 1963, p1+19/23 March 1963, p1+27