Gear-up landing Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N6145S, Thursday 9 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2015
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:K S N Inc
Registration: N6145S
MSN: R18201625
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6239 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith Intl (KLBB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KLBB), in Lubbock, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/kamc-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-lubbock-airport/79399266
http://www.wibw.com/home/headlines/Watch-Plane-Makes-Belly-Landing-In-Lubbock-299234501.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6145S

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-0230f1ff44d26be835d3011444984eb3a18675a3/aircrafttype/C182

Location