Accident INPAER Conquest PU-EVO, Friday 10 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-EVO
MSN: C18-129
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroporto de Jacarepaguá, RJ
Destination airport:Aeroporto de Jacarepaguá, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight made a emergency landing at sea after an engine failure. The two occupants not wounded.

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2015/04/10/aviao-cai-na-orla-da-zona-sul-do-rio-de-janeiro-diz-corpo-de-bombeiros.htm
https://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/jogou-o-bico-para-o-mar-e-deu-uma-cambalhota-relata-homem-que-viu-queda-de-aviao-no-leblon-11042015
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm