| Date: | Saturday 11 April 2015 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airborne Edge XT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 32-5506 |
| MSN: | 59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RM Williams Way, Washpool, south of Jamestown, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RM Willaims Way site |
| Destination airport: | Melrose, SA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane flew into powerlines and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-04-11/fatal-light-plane-crash-in-south-australia/6386154 https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/04/11/19/00/man-dead-in-south-australian-plane-crash http://www.northernargus.com.au/story/3010655/flying-passion/?cs=1491 http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/number%20allocation.xls 