Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2885, Wednesday 18 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2885
MSN: 224-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Senphan -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AFB, SVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by ground fire. The F100 was flying an escort for a reconnaissance plane. Pilot Capt William R. Martin picked up by a helicopter but was dead on arrival on medical base.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 NOV 1964, p6
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html