Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 147064, Sunday 7 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Ban/Xiangkohang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by ground fire while escorting an unarmed reconnaissance plane. Pilot Navy Cmdr Doyce W. Lyan bailed out and recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 June 1964, p1/9 June 1964, p7
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html