Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 146823, Saturday 6 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Xiangkohang/Ban Ban -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire on the Plain of Jars, Laos, photo reconnaissance flight. Pilot Lt Charles F. Klusmann (30) bailed out and captured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 June 1964, p1/18 June 1964, p13A
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html