This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1962 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Super T |
| Owner/operator: | Líneas Aéreas Taxader |
| Registration: | HK-192 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cali -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bogota/El Dorado (BOG) (15:50) |
| Destination airport: | Cali |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One engine disintegrated at Buga area. Propeller blade penetrated cabin. Hydraulic failure occured. Belly landing at Cali. Four crew and 46 passengers.
Sources:
El Tiempo 18 March 1962, p1+3 (picture)