This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1961 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Douglas TB-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC) |
| Registration: | FAC2516 |
| MSN: | 7029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Medellin/Olaya Herrera -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Apiay (Meta) |
| Destination airport: | EOH (Medellín) |
Narrative:The news says that three bombers made the Apiay-Medellín-Palanquero flight. When the third plane took to the runway, piloted by Lieutenant Ricardo Sánchez and Alberto Bonilla as co-pilot, plus two mechanics, it suffered damage to the front tire of the plane's tricycle bearing system, collapsing against the fuselage, which made it leave from the track, then there was an outbreak of a minor fire. Underside of the nose section and propellers damaged.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 April 1962, p1/14 September 1961, p3
Images: