Accident Piper PA-23 Apache HK-..., Sunday 29 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartagena
Destination airport:Bogotá
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine caught fire. Three adult and four children. Pilot and one child survived.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 December 1964, p20
La Nacion 3 March 1964, p49