Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR884, Wednesday 11 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:777 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DR884
MSN: 942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In jungle 70 miles from Boffa, close to Cape Verde -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar
Destination airport:Freetown
Narrative:
DBR after running short of fuel & forcelanding in bush.
Sub.Lt. J.W. McGregor RNZN OK. - HMS Spurwing

Sources:

Copy of Full written account by S/Lt McGregor. Given to me by his Son John McGregor on the 15-03-09.