Accident Cessna 120 PT-ATQ, Saturday 8 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ATQ
MSN: 09590
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBJR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine suffered substantial damage after the pilot lost control of the plane during landing. The occupant not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm