Incident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye , Sunday 12 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:Airborne Early Warning Group, JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:about 80km west of Okinawa island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
A Hawkeye of Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF), based at Naha, Okinawa, made an emergency landing at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), because of an electrical trouble over the East China Sea, 80km west of Okinawa island. There are four E-2C's in Naha base, Airborne Early Warning Group of JASDF.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015041200140&g=soc