Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II D-EOFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175306

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOFK
MSN: 1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oldenburg-Hatten (EDWH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oldenburg-Hatten (EDWH) (13:35)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the Cessna impacted trees and terrain right next to the A28 Motorway in Oldenburg.
One of four occupants was fatally injured, three received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/absturz-in-niedersachsen-flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-autobahn-ein-toter_id_4605811.html

https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/flugzeugabsturz/absturz-an-autobahn-40514312.bild.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EOFK.html