Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7388N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175309

Date:Sunday 22 February 2004
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7388N
MSN: 18263171
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, PA (6G1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he lost control of the airplane while landing on a runway contaminated with patches of snow and ice. The pilot landed close to the center line, and all three wheels were on the runway surface when the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left, "as [if] on ice even though none was visible." The pilot then added power to try to restore some directional control, but the left main landing gear caught a snow bank on the left side of the runway. The airplane then went over the snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures. He also reported 286 hours of flight time, with 107 hours in make and model. The runway was 4,902 feet long and 75 feet wide, and area winds were about 40 degrees from the left at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040525X00652&key=1

Location