Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC667, Thursday 30 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1964
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Orocué -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hato Barreto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nosed over on take-off from muddy airstrip. Propeller blade penetrated cabin and killed Cap Néstor Vallejo Castro. Airplane was abandoned here for a month due to runway conditions.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 July 1964, p13