Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-240, Tuesday 18 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:c. 08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio de Prado -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín (08:10), flight 104
Destination airport:Urrao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at "Morro del Silencio". Pilot and eight passengers. Two passengers survived.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 August 1964, p1+20