Accident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175313

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Assunção do Piauí, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane crashed while trying to land on a clandestine airstrip carrying drugs. The aircraft caught fire and the occupant died on the spot.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2015/04/aviao-que-transportava-drogas-tinha-apenas-o-piloto-bordo-diz-delegado.html