Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois N6257P, Monday 23 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters
Registration: N6257P
MSN: 63-8807
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Liberty, WA
Destination airport:Liberty, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a long-line logging operation in a restricted category helicopter. During the second logging cycle of the day, which included fifty turns, the pilot was setting a load of logs down when he heard a loud bang from the rear of the helicopter. The aircraft began spinning to the left, and after the second turn the pilot chopped the throttle in an attempt to land between the loading deck and the loader. The helicopter landed hard and flat, resulting in the aircraft's main rotor blades striking the log deck and the loader, ripping out the helicopter's transmission. During an inspection of the aircraft wreckage it was observed that both of the tail rotor slider's lugs were fractured where they become tangent to the slider barrel. A subsequent examination of the tail rotor slider assembly revealed that the slider lugs had failed due to fatigue. The fatigue origin was determined to be rough machining marks.
Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor slider lugs due to fatigue while the helicopter was maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040227X00247&key=1

Location