Incident Bell 47D-1 HK-194-E, Tuesday 2 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1961
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Helicol
Registration: HK-194-E
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near La Dorada -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against rock at Bucamba. Pilot Cap Augusto López C. injured. Helicopter reported destroyed by fire.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 May 1961, p19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1967 HK-194E Helicol 2 near Pinuna Negra w/o