Accident Piper PA-20 N7321K, Tuesday 24 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2004
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7321K
MSN: 20-221
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after completing some flight training with his instructor, he then prepared for his first solo flight to accomplish touch-and-go landings. The student stated that the first landing was without incident. During the second landing, the student reported that it was "rough" and he "powered then brought it in again." The landing was soft but the aircraft was sideways to runway heading. The student then reached down to release the flaps and, "As I did I began to wander." The student stated that he only meant to "touch the brakes, but apparently I applied too much." The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Post accident inspection of the wheels and brakes found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Inadequate remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00236&key=1

Location