Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43005, Thursday 26 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43005
MSN: 6664
Total airframe hrs:2362 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightsville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightsville, AR (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 14,800-hour pilot and his pilot rated passenger were conducting touch-and-go landings on a private airstrip in the vintage airplane. After takeoff from the second touch-and-go landing, on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, a witness located adjacent to the accident site observed the airplane in a "left wing low, nose down" attitude. The nearby witness observed the airplane briefly on left downwind. In the next "instant," he observed the airplane in a "left wing low, nose down" attitude at an altitude of about 70 feet AGL.. The witness also recalled hearing the engine "rev up" prior to losing sight of the airplane below a tree line. According to entries in the pilot's logbook, he had accumulated a total of 19.7-hours in the accident make/model airplane. Evidence at the accident site showed that the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing down, nose low attitude. On site examination of the airframe and the engine did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine maintenance logbooks did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00343&key=1

Location