| Date: | Friday 10 April 2015 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Tampereen Ilmailuyhdistys Ry |
| Registration: | OH-794 |
| MSN: | 24058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oslany -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | LZNI |
| Destination airport: | LZNI |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was on a contest flight with a pilot from Finland, age 61. During the flight he became too low over forested mountainous terrain, hit the trees and crashed into dense forest. Luckily he escaped without serious injuries, the glider was destroyed.
Causes of air accident
- Wrong estimate of thermal conditions by the pilot.
- Flight in a low altitude above a forested area.
- Contact of the wing with the tree-tops
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cas.sk/clanok/313584/po-20-rokoch-lietania-urobil-zasadnu-chybu-pilot-sa-uz-pozeral-smrtke-do-oci-ked/ https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2015/ska2015001-10-04-2015-oh-794 